Sample Questions for NEET-DM 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DM Pediatrics

 

 

 Q1 SPNETS ( Supratentorial Neuroectodermal Tumors)  account for

  1. 5% of Child hood Tumors of CNS
  2. 2-3 % of Child hood Tumors of CNS
  3. 10% of Child hood Tumors of CNS
  4. 20% of Child hood Tumors of CNS

 

Q2. In a Patient with genetic defect  with  DiGeorges Syndrome The Cells Predominantly effected are

  1. B Cells
  2. Innate Lymphoid Cells
  3. Red Blood Cells
  4. T cells

 

Q3. A Child is Diagnosed with Alport’s syndrome. Features in Favour would be All Except :

  1. Is chronic hereditary nephritis
  2. Mutations of type I collagen
  3. Electron microscopy characteristically reveals “basketweave” appearance
  4. Consistent with X-linked dominant inheritance

 

Q4.  All are genetic defect  with  Disorders of Phagocytosis Except:

  1. Chedik Higashi syndrome
  2. Job’s syndrome
  3. Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia
  4. Tuftin deficiency

 

Q5.  Rhabdoid tumors in Children are:

  1. Aggressive Neuraxial tumors
  2. Aggressive Visceral Tumors
  3. Aggressive Lymphoid Tumors
  4. None

 

Q6.  An  Otherwise Well  child who is apyrexial  has one lung enlarged  with mult iple cysts causing a mediastinum shift with compression of the contralateral lung is  most probably having:

  1. Pulmonary Sequestration
  2. Cystic Adenomatoid Malformation
  3. Pulmonary Lymphangiectasis
  4. Pneumatoceles secondary to Staph Pneumoniae

 

 

DM Endocrinology :

 

 Q1.  It would  be correct to say that in case of a  25 year old  female in her active reproductive age group Testosterone and Androstenedione are produced by the

  1. Uterus and Breasts
  2. Uterus and Adrenal glands
  3. Ovaries and Breast
  4. Ovaries and Adrenal glands

 

Q2.   A 33 year old  male has ↑aldosterone levels with   Plasma renin activity ↓ and diagnosed with Conn’s syndrome . It is most commonly associated with:

 

  1. Pheochromocytoma
  2. Cortical carcinoma
  3. Cortical hyperplasia
  4. Cortical adenoma

 

Q3.    A  44 year old depressive  female  has  abdominal pain . USG documents Bilateral Renal Calculi . An Orthopedician Confirms  Brown Tumors . This constellation of Signs and Symptoms  is a feature of :

  1. Hyperthyroidism
  2. Hypothyroidism
  3. Hyperparathyroidism
  4. Hypoparathyroidism

 

Q4.     A 45 year old office worker   presents to his physician. He has  polyuria and polydypsia for last three months now. He looks weak . Lab results show Hb: 13 gms/L, Normal Blood Counts , Normal TSH levels,  plasma sodium of 145 meq/l,  Potassium of 2.4meq/l and serum creatinine of 0.8 mg/dl. Plasma renin activity is low and plasma aldosterone concentration is high. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis in this patient?

1.     Phaeochromocytoma

2.     Renovascular hypertension

3.     Primary hyperaldosteronism

4.     Liddles syndrome

 

Q5.  Carcinoid tumors represent the most common tumor of the appendix. All the statements are correct for carcinoid appendix EXCEPT

  1. The peak incidence occurs in third and fourth decade of life
  2. The tumor is fire, yellow white and fairly well circumscribed
  3. Invasion of muscle is not a histological feature
  4. Tumor cells are immunoreactive for Chromogranin & neuron-specific enolase

 

Q6.  GH secretion is inhibited by:

  1. Hypoglycemia
  2. Exercise
  3. Hyperglycemia
  4. Stress

 

Q7.  All are seen in Gigantism except:

  1. Mental retardation
  2. Visceralomegaly
  3. Large feet
  4. Cardiac dysfunction

 

Q8.  A 22 years old person is a known diabetic on oral hypoglycemic agents since 3 years. He is non obese and never had DKA. His grand father and father both are diabetic.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis:

  1. MODY
  2. DM type I
  3. DM type II
  4. Pancreatic diabetes

 

Q9.  Hyperpigmentation is seen in:

  1. Increased ACTH secretes
  2. Primary adenocortical insufficiency
  3. Conn’s syndrome
  4. Grave’s disease

 

DM Neurology

 

 

Q1.   A 66 year old female who is having Type II Diabetes Mellitus and Hypothyroidism   has right sided Eye Pain . This is accompanied by nausea and vomiting. The Findus   examination   reveals oedematous & hyperemic Optic disc. Visual field examination reveals constricted peripheral vision. Rest of the Physical Examination  is normal except for lid edema .Most likely cause is:

  1. Optic Neuritis
  2. Hypertensive retinopathy
  3. Glaucoma
  4. Migrane

 

 

Q2.  Nerve least likely to be involved in  Herpes Zoster Opthalmicus is:

  1. Chorda Tympani
  2. Infraorbital
  3. Nasociliary
  4. Lacrimal

 

Q3. Cotton wool spots in diabetic retinopathy are due to:

  1. Retinal Nerve infarcts
  2. Retinal holes
  3. Retinal haemorrhage
  4. Macular degeneration

 

Q4. A 35-year-old is in anxiety regarding a constant complaint of   ringing in her ears which progressed over some weeks to hearing loss in that ear. A brain MRI scan revealed a solitary, fairly discrete, 3.2 cm mass. Most Likely cause is:

 

  1. Lesion in Flocculonodular lobe
  2. Cerebellopontine angle tumor
  3. Meningioma in Frontal Lobe
  4. Sturge Weber syndrome

 

Q4.   A 66 year old presents with Ipsilateral hearing loss tinnitus, headache, vertigo. The ENT Surgeon notices facial weakness . Most likely the patient is having :

  1. Oligodendroglioma
  2. Cerebellar hemangioblastoma
  3. Acoustic neuroma
  4. Craniopharyngioma

 

Q5.  A 44 year old has a frontal lobe mass  and  the mass is benign  related to Duramater and arising from the meningothelial cell of the arachnoid . Most Likely Tumor is :

  1. Astrocytoma
  2. Porencephalic Cyst
  3. Meningioma
  4. Teratomas

 

Q6.   A 33 year old salesman working in a leading store has complaints of having a deformed and twisted nose. He inquires from everyone about the shape of his nose and recent visits to three   cosmetic surgeons have proven futile for him. They sent him back saying that there is nothing wrong with his nose. He is probably suffering from:

 

  1. Bulimia
  2. Hypochondriasis
  3. Somatization
  4. Delusional disorder

 

Related posts